Is GRAIN FREE GRANOLA, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC COCONUT FLAKES, SLICED ALMONDS, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC PECANS, ORGANIC GROUND FLAX SEEDS, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC HAZELNUTS, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC ALMOND EXTRACT, ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC NUTMEG, DRIED BLUEBERRIES (SUNFLOWER OIL AND APPLE JUICE)

Check GRAIN FREE GRANOLA, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
FruityNuttyHoneyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go