Is GRAIN & LEGUME PASTA, SPAGHETTI, ANGEL HAIR Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat
- barley
- spelt
- gluten
- durum wheat flour
- legume flour blend
- oats
- oat fiber
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMOLINA (WHEAT), GRAIN AND LEGUME FLOUR BLEND [GRAINS AND LEGUMES (LENTILS, CHICKPEAS, FLAXSEED, BARLEY, OATS, SPELT), EGG WHITES, OAT FIBER], DURUM WHEAT FLOUR. VITAMINS/MINERALS: NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID.
Check GRAIN & LEGUME PASTA, SPAGHETTI, ANGEL HAIR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRAIN & LEGUME PASTA, SPAGHETTI, ANGEL HAIR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Ronzoni Gluten Free Thin Spaghetti Pasta 12 oz. Box
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
Ronzoni Gluten Free Spaghetti Pasta Noodles
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Spaghetti Pasta, 16 oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


