Is Grain Trust Hibachi Fried Rice - 20 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari solo sauce water

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
tamari solo sauce water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen hibachi-style fried rice offers a smoky, savory flavor profile with slightly charred notes and a chewy yet tender grain texture. Commonly used as a quick side or base for simple add-ins, reviewers report consistent reheating, convenient microwave or skillet preparation, and occasional complaints about uneven heating or inconsistent portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice (water And Rice), Carrots, Onions, Green Peas, Greer Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Tamari Solo Sauce Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar Rice Bran Oil, Sesame Oil, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Rice Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains Soy.

Check Grain Trust Hibachi Fried Rice - 20 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grain Trust Hibachi Fried Rice - 20 OZ is available at 6 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep