Is Grains 90 Second Microwavable White Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Herbs & Carrots Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth powder
- chicken fat powder
- natural flavor
chicken broth powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Enriched Parboiled Long Grain White Rice (thiamine, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid), Corn Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat Powder, Dehydrated Carrots, Dehydrated Parsley, Sugar, Citric Acid, Chicken Broth Powder, Natural Flavor, Spices, Extractives Of Turmeric (color), Caramel Color, Spice Extractives. Contains Soy.
Check Grains 90 Second Microwavable White Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Herbs & Carrots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grains 90 Second Microwavable White Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Herbs & Carrots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
About this product
Grain · Pouch


