Is Grainsfirst Whole Grain & Seeds Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • triticale
  • whole wheat flour
  • rye
  • malted wheat
  • barley
  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • oats
  • enriched flour
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavor

triticale

Dietitian note

Triticale is a hybrid of wheat and rye that can be used as a grain or animal fodder. Triticale and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grains And Seeds (whole Wheat Flour, Black And White Sesame Seeds, Millet, Poppy Seeds, Triticale, Flax Seeds, Rye, Malted Wheat, Oats, Brown Rice, Barley), Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Oat Fiber, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Leavening (baking Soda). Contains: Wheat, Sesame Seeds.

Check Grainsfirst Whole Grain & Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichBreakfast