Is Grainsfirst Whole Grain & Seeds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grains And Seeds (whole Wheat Flour, Black And White Sesame Seeds, Millet, Poppy Seeds, Triticale, Flax Seeds, Rye, Malted Wheat, Oats, Brown Rice, Barley), Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Oat Fiber, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Leavening (baking Soda). Contains: Wheat, Sesame Seeds.

Check Grainsfirst Whole Grain & Seeds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichBreakfast