Is Gram flour besan Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Gram flour

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chana dal (split chickpeas), Yellow peas Zutaten: Chana Dal (gespaltene Kichererbsen), gelbe Erbsen Ingrédients: Chana Dal (pois chiches cassés). pois jaunes Ingrediënten: Chana dal (gespleten kikkererwten), gele erwten Ingredienser: Chana dal (split kikerter), Gule certer Ingredienser: Chana dal (delade kikörter), Gula ärtor Ainekset: Chana dal (halkaistu kahviherneet), keltaiset herneet Ingredienser: Chana dal (delte kikerter). Gule erter Ingredienti: Chana dal (ceci spezzati), Piselli gialli Ingredientes: Chana dal (garbanzos partidos), guisantes amarillos

Check Gram flour besan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.