Is Gram flour besan Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Gram flour

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chana dal (split chickpeas), Yellow peas Zutaten: Chana Dal (gespaltene Kichererbsen), gelbe Erbsen Ingrédients: Chana Dal (pois chiches cassés). pois jaunes Ingrediënten: Chana dal (gespleten kikkererwten), gele erwten Ingredienser: Chana dal (split kikerter), Gule certer Ingredienser: Chana dal (delade kikörter), Gula ärtor Ainekset: Chana dal (halkaistu kahviherneet), keltaiset herneet Ingredienser: Chana dal (delte kikerter). Gule erter Ingredienti: Chana dal (ceci spezzati), Piselli gialli Ingredientes: Chana dal (garbanzos partidos), guisantes amarillos

Check Gram flour besan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.