Is Gran Haus Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- parmesan cheese
- buttermilk powder from milk
- goat cheese
- buttermilk oil from milk
- cream from milk
- unsalted butter
- 1442
- dextrose monohydrate
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pastry (Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Vegetable Fibre, Dextrose Monohydrate. Thickeners (1442,412.415, Tapioca Starch. Maize Flour, Emulsifier(475, Natural Colour(100), Unsalted Butter(Cream from Milk, Buttermilk Oil from Milk. Buttermilk Powder from Milk] Water, Cream from Milk, Egg Tomato, Goat Cheese, Cheddar Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Salt, Pepper, Parsley, Basil, Canola Oil
Check Gran Haus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gran Haus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


