Is Gran Haus Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • goat cheese
  • buttermilk powder from milk
  • buttermilk oil from milk
  • cream from milk
  • unsalted butter

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Vegetable Fibre, Dextrose Monohydrate. Thickeners (1442,412.415, Tapioca Starch. Maize Flour, Emulsifier(475, Natural Colour(100), Unsalted Butter(Cream from Milk, Buttermilk Oil from Milk. Buttermilk Powder from Milk] Water, Cream from Milk, Egg Tomato, Goat Cheese, Cheddar Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Salt, Pepper, Parsley, Basil, Canola Oil

Check Gran Haus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichGarnishing