Is Gran Pasticceria, Dark Hazelnut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Delicious Chocolate Cream Filled Wafer Biscuits With Chopped Hazelnuts And Coated With Fine Plain Chocolate (47% Cream), : Plain Chocolate 27% (Cocoa Solids 60%, Milk Solids 4%, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Butterfat, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Hazelnuts 9%, Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa, Plain Chocolate 8% In The Cream (Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Soy Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Bourbon Vanilla Pods, May Contain Almonds And Oats, No Colouring And No
Check Gran Pasticceria, Dark Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gran Pasticceria, Dark Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Gran Pasticceria, Dark Hazelnut is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


