Is Gran Pasticceria, Dark Hazelnut Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • plain chocolate 8% in the cream
  • whey powder
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 4
  • 47% cream
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Delicious Chocolate Cream Filled Wafer Biscuits With Chopped Hazelnuts And Coated With Fine Plain Chocolate (47% Cream), : Plain Chocolate 27% (Cocoa Solids 60%, Milk Solids 4%, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Butterfat, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Hazelnuts 9%, Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa, Plain Chocolate 8% In The Cream (Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Soy Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Bourbon Vanilla Pods, May Contain Almonds And Oats, No Colouring And No

Check Gran Pasticceria, Dark Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gran Pasticceria, Dark Hazelnut is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreValuemartFortinos

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go