Is Gran Pasticceria, Dark Hazelnut Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • barley malt extract
  • bourbon vanilla pods
  • oats

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Delicious Chocolate Cream Filled Wafer Biscuits With Chopped Hazelnuts And Coated With Fine Plain Chocolate (47% Cream), : Plain Chocolate 27% (Cocoa Solids 60%, Milk Solids 4%, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Butterfat, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Hazelnuts 9%, Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa, Plain Chocolate 8% In The Cream (Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Soy Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Bourbon Vanilla Pods, May Contain Almonds And Oats, No Colouring And No

Check Gran Pasticceria, Dark Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gran Pasticceria, Dark Hazelnut is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreValuemartFortinos

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go