Is GRANA PADANO & TOMATO PIZZETI, GRANA PADANO & TOMATO Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, GRANA PADANO HARD CHEESE [MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME (NATURAL PRESERVATIVE)] (15%) (ITALIAN CHEESE D.O.P)], PALM OIL, SALT, DRIED TOMATO, SUGAR, YEAST, OREGANO, SOY FLOUR.
Check GRANA PADANO & TOMATO PIZZETI, GRANA PADANO & TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANA PADANO & TOMATO PIZZETI, GRANA PADANO & TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


