Is Grand Marnier Liqueur Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural bitter orange flavouring
natural bitter orange flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cognac, Water, Sugar, Alcohol, Natural Bitter Orange Flavouring, Colouring: E150a
Check Grand Marnier Liqueur against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grand Marnier Liqueur in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Mint Chocolate Chip - 1.5 Quart
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Vanilla Bean - 1.5 Quart
Kahlua Liqueur Rum And Coffee Caramel Color Added 40 Proof - 750 Ml
Malibu Liqueur Caribbean Rum With Coconut Original 42 Proof - 1.75 Liter
Where to buy
Grand Marnier Liqueur is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spirit · Bottle


