Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Vanilla - 1.5 Quart Vegan?

Description
Classic vanilla ice cream delivers a straightforward, sweet vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that scoops easily. Commonly served in bowls, cones, sundaes, or alongside pies and warm desserts, it is frequently used for milkshakes and baking. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, mild flavor intensity, and value for larger households.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- whey
- skim milk
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Classic vanilla ice cream delivers a straightforward, sweet vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that scoops easily. Commonly served in bowls, cones, sundaes, or alongside pies and warm desserts, it is frequently used for milkshakes and baking. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, mild flavor intensity, and value for larger households.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Molasses, Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors (With Vanilla Extract), Annatto Color
Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Vanilla - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Vanilla - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Vanilla - 1.5 Quart is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


