Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Vanilla - 1.5 Quart Vegetarian?

Description
Classic vanilla ice cream delivers a straightforward, sweet vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that scoops easily. Commonly served in bowls, cones, sundaes, or alongside pies and warm desserts, it is frequently used for milkshakes and baking. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, mild flavor intensity, and value for larger households.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Classic vanilla ice cream delivers a straightforward, sweet vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that scoops easily. Commonly served in bowls, cones, sundaes, or alongside pies and warm desserts, it is frequently used for milkshakes and baking. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, mild flavor intensity, and value for larger households.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Molasses, Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors (With Vanilla Extract), Annatto Color
Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Vanilla - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Vanilla - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Vanilla - 1.5 Quart is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


