Is Grandessa Strawberry Jam 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, pronounced strawberry flavor with a balanced fruitiness; smooth yet slightly chunky texture that spreads easily on bread and toast. Common uses include sandwiches, pastries, yogurt topping, and baking. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste, good spreadability, and reliable jar sizing, with occasional comments on sweetness levels and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Strawberries (40%), Gelling Agent (440), Acidity Regulator (330). Contains: Egg And Milk.

Check Grandessa Strawberry Jam 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich FillingTopping