Is Grandioso Garlic Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic*, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added. *dehydrated

Check Grandioso Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking