Is Grandma Brown's Bean Soup with Bacon - 15 oz can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • adds a negligible amount of cholesterol
  • bacon

adds a negligible amount of cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Navy Beans, Onions, Bacon (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Cholesterol), Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt And Pepper

Check Grandma Brown's Bean Soup with Bacon - 15 oz can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grandma Brown's Bean Soup with Bacon - 15 oz can is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go