Is Grandma Wild's Triple Chocolate Chip Biscuits Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 23% minimum
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cocoa solids 42% minimum milk chocolate chunks
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk solids 23% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine) Nicotinamide, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (palm, Rapeseed, Water, Salt, Natural Flavoring), Sugars (sugar, Brown Sugar (cane Molasses), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Dark Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Egg, Cocoa Powder (acidity Regulator: Potassium Carbonate), Dark Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Cocoa Mass; Cocoa Butter; Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya); Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Milk Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Leavening (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate). Dark Chocolate Chunks & Chips Contains Cocoa Solids 42% Minimum Milk Chocolate Chunks Contains Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 23% Minimum. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg and Soya. It may also contain traces of Tree Nuts.

Check Grandma Wild's Triple Chocolate Chip Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item