Is GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar club cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Comforting, casserole-style ready meal featuring a creamy savory sauce, tender bites and a soft grain base, with occasional firmer chunks. Textures balance between silky sauce and forkable components. Commonly served as a quick weeknight dinner or also reheated lunch. Reviewers cite convenient preparation and comforting flavor; some note uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Skim Milk, Cooked Chicken White Meat (Chicken White Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Seasoning (Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Water, Cream, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt), Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Peas, Carrots, Onions, Modified Cornstarch, Celery, Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto Color), Soybean Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Chicken Fat Flavor (Chicken Fat, Flavors, Chicken Broth), Cooked Chicken Powder, Potassium Chloride, Seasoning (Flavor, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Soy Lecithin), Spices, Cultured Whey, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Blanched Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Natural Flavor

Check GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE RICE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, GRANDMA'S CHICKEN & VEGETABLE RICE BAKE is available at 18 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch