Is Grandma’s Cookies, Peanut Butter Cookie, 2.875 oz Cookies Pack, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single serve peanut butter cookies deliver a pronounced savory sweet flavor with a crisp exterior and slightly crumbly interior, commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note consistent crunch, nostalgic taste, compact packaging, portability, though some mention variable packaging appearance in online purchases overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single serve peanut butter cookies deliver a pronounced savory sweet flavor with a crisp exterior and slightly crumbly interior, commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note consistent crunch, nostalgic taste, compact packaging, portability, though some mention variable packaging appearance in online purchases overall.
Ingredients
Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Cottonseed,, Soybean Oil), Salt, Molasses), Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, (With Tbhq To Preserve Freshness)), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Eggs, Leavening (Baking Soda), Salt, Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Contains Peanut, Wheat, Egg , Made On Equipment That Makes Products Containing Tree Nuts
Check Grandma’s Cookies, Peanut Butter Cookie, 2.875 oz Cookies Pack, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grandma’s Cookies, Peanut Butter Cookie, 2.875 oz Cookies Pack, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
OREO Chocolate Sandwich Cookies, Peanut Butter Flavored Creme, 1 Resealable 17 oz Family Size Pack
Betty Crocker Peanut Butter Cookies, Cookie Baking Mix, Holiday Baking, 17.5 oz
Grandma’s Cookies, Sandwich Crème Vanilla Cookie, 3.245 oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary)
Little Debbie Original Creme Pies Peanut Butter Filled Cookies Big Pack
CLIF Bar Energy Bars, Peanut Butter Banana with Dark Chocolate, 10g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary)
Where to buy
Grandma’s Cookies, Peanut Butter Cookie, 2.875 oz Cookies Pack, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary) is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


