Is Grandma’s Cookies, Sandwich Crème Vanilla Cookie, 3.245 oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary) Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp chocolate-wafer-like cookies sandwich a smooth vanilla crème, delivering a sweet, creamy contrast to a crunchy bite. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with milk or coffee. Reviewers often mention consistent flavor and texture, convenient single-pack size, and occasional variability in crème distribution and minor packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp chocolate-wafer-like cookies sandwich a smooth vanilla crème, delivering a sweet, creamy contrast to a crunchy bite. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with milk or coffee. Reviewers often mention consistent flavor and texture, convenient single-pack size, and occasional variability in crème distribution and minor packaging.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm And Canola Oil (With Tbhq To Preserve Freshness)), Skim Milk, Less Than 2% Of The Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Eggs, Whey, Leavening (Baking Soda), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy , Allergy Information: Made On Equipment That Makes Products Containing Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Grandma’s Cookies, Sandwich Crème Vanilla Cookie, 3.245 oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grandma’s Cookies, Sandwich Crème Vanilla Cookie, 3.245 oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Grandma’s Cookies, Sandwich Crème Vanilla Cookie, 3.245 oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary) is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


