Is GRANDMA'S GOURMET, FROZEN PIE FILLING, SWEET POTATO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweet cream
- butter
- carrageenan
- milk
- evaporated milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YAMS (SWEET POTATOES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, EGGS, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), NUTMEG, CINNAMON, BAKING POWDER (CORNSTARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM, ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA EXTRACT [WATER, ALCOHOL (35%) VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES AND SUGAR].
Check GRANDMA'S GOURMET, FROZEN PIE FILLING, SWEET POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANDMA'S GOURMET, FROZEN PIE FILLING, SWEET POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


