Is GRANDMA'S GOURMET, FROZEN PIE FILLING, SWEET POTATO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream
- eggs
- milk
- evaporated milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- butter
- vitamin d3
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YAMS (SWEET POTATOES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, EGGS, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), NUTMEG, CINNAMON, BAKING POWDER (CORNSTARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM, ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA EXTRACT [WATER, ALCOHOL (35%) VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES AND SUGAR].
Check GRANDMA'S GOURMET, FROZEN PIE FILLING, SWEET POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANDMA'S GOURMET, FROZEN PIE FILLING, SWEET POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


