Is Grandma's Kitchen Cole Slaw Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Soybean Oil, Fructose, Sugar, Carrots, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salted Egg Yolks, High Fructose Corn Syrup, White Distilled Vinegar, Mustard (water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices), Salt, Pepper, Erythorbic Acid (to Retain Color), Water, Potassium Sorbate (to Prevent Spoilage), Natural Flavors, Sodium Acid Sulfite, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg.

Check Grandma's Kitchen Cole Slaw against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetVinegarySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwich FillingTopping