Is Grandma's Mustard Potato Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • whey
  • egg yolks
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), Sugar, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spice), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Whey (Milk) Protein Concentrate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Color (Annatto, Turmeric), Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate), Eggs, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices, Paprika), Onions, Celery, Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Grandma's Mustard Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Grandma's Mustard Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go