Is Grandma's Mustard Potato Salad Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), Sugar, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spice), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Whey (Milk) Protein Concentrate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Color (Annatto, Turmeric), Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate), Eggs, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices, Paprika), Onions, Celery, Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Grandma's Mustard Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Grandma's Mustard Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go