Is Grandmas Original Recipes Grandma's Macaroni Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat
- natural flavors
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina (Wheat), Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Sweet Relish (Pickles, Fructose, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Red Peppers, Natural Flavors, Spices, Alum (Firming Agent), Turmeric (Color)), Water, Onions, Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Celery, Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar, Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices), Carrots, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (To Retard Spoilage), Garlic Powder, Spice
Check Grandmas Original Recipes Grandma's Macaroni Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grandmas Original Recipes Grandma's Macaroni Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Where to buy
Grandmas Original Recipes Grandma's Macaroni Salad is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


