Is Grandmas Original Recipes Grandma's Macaroni Salad Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina (Wheat), Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Sweet Relish (Pickles, Fructose, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Red Peppers, Natural Flavors, Spices, Alum (Firming Agent), Turmeric (Color)), Water, Onions, Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Celery, Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar, Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices), Carrots, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (To Retard Spoilage), Garlic Powder, Spice

Check Grandmas Original Recipes Grandma's Macaroni Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grandmas Original Recipes Grandma's Macaroni Salad is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep