Is GRANDS JUNIORS FLAKY LAYERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL, SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, XANTHAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SUCRALOSE, BUTTER, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO EXTRACT AND BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check GRANDS JUNIORS FLAKY LAYERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Can

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSandwichSnacking