Is SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
cream
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, salty-sweet flavor with pronounced truffle swirls and a smooth, dense gelato texture; reviewers commonly note velvety mouthfeel, visible ribboning, and occasional crunchy inclusions. Typically served scooped into bowls, used in layered desserts, affogatos, or as a finishing scoop for cake; some reviewers describe sweetness intensity as high and satisfying.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar†, Skim Milk, Cream, Water, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup†, Whole Egg and Egg Yolk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose†, Palm Oil and Soybean† Oil, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract, Carob Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Dried Cane Syrup†, Cocoa, Butter (Cream, Salt), Guar Gum, Corn Starch, Salt

Check SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go