Is GRANDS JUNIORS FLAKY LAYERS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol alginate
- butter
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- +3 more
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL, SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, XANTHAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SUCRALOSE, BUTTER, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO EXTRACT AND BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check GRANDS JUNIORS FLAKY LAYERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANDS JUNIORS FLAKY LAYERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE
Pillsbury Grands Southern Homestyle Buttermilk Biscuits
TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA WHITE & FLAKY FILLETS ENCRUSTED WITH CORN TORTILLA CHIPS, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA
Talenti Dairy-Free Gelato Layers Chocolate Fudge Brownie
Annie's Organic Flaky Biscuits 8 Ct, 16 oz Container
About this product
Bread · Can


