Is Talenti Dairy-Free Gelato Layers Chocolate Fudge Brownie Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with dense, creamy gelato and ribbons of fudge, punctuated by chewy brownie pieces. Commonly spooned straight from the container or served alongside coffee and desserts. Customer themes praise intense chocolate and ample brownie chunks, noting smooth texture but occasional quick melting and uneven chunk distribution in others.
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- egg
- egg yolks
- natural flavor
- chocolate
- dextrose
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with dense, creamy gelato and ribbons of fudge, punctuated by chewy brownie pieces. Commonly spooned straight from the container or served alongside coffee and desserts. Customer themes praise intense chocolate and ample brownie chunks, noting smooth texture but occasional quick melting and uneven chunk distribution in others.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Wheat Flour, Egg Yolks, Less Than 2% Of: Egg Whites, Chocolate, Canola Oil, Cashews, Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Pectin, Guar Gum, Carnauba Wax, Salt, Baking Soda, Tara Gum. Contains Cashew, Egg, Soy And Wheat. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.
Check Talenti Dairy-Free Gelato Layers Chocolate Fudge Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Talenti Dairy-Free Gelato Layers Chocolate Fudge Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


