Is Talenti Dairy-Free Gelato Layers Chocolate Fudge Brownie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with dense, creamy gelato and ribbons of fudge, punctuated by chewy brownie pieces. Commonly spooned straight from the container or served alongside coffee and desserts. Customer themes praise intense chocolate and ample brownie chunks, noting smooth texture but occasional quick melting and uneven chunk distribution in others.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Wheat Flour, Egg Yolks, Less Than 2% Of: Egg Whites, Chocolate, Canola Oil, Cashews, Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Pectin, Guar Gum, Carnauba Wax, Salt, Baking Soda, Tara Gum. Contains Cashew, Egg, Soy And Wheat. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.

Check Talenti Dairy-Free Gelato Layers Chocolate Fudge Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking