Is Grandy Organics Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Granola Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy clusters with chewy fragments and occasional bittersweet morsels deliver a pronounced sweet and salty contrast; reviewers commonly note robust flavor balance and substantial crunch. Typical uses include as a breakfast accompaniment, a snack, or a topping for desserts. Some customers mention occasional uneven sweetness, minor clumping, and packaging inconsistencies.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic whole grain quick oats
- organic whole grain oat flour
- organic whole grain oats
organic whole grain quick oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy clusters with chewy fragments and occasional bittersweet morsels deliver a pronounced sweet and salty contrast; reviewers commonly note robust flavor balance and substantial crunch. Typical uses include as a breakfast accompaniment, a snack, or a topping for desserts. Some customers mention occasional uneven sweetness, minor clumping, and packaging inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Whole Grain Quick Oats, Organic Brown Sugar*, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter)*, Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice Crisps, Organic Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali)*, Organic Whole Grain Oat Flour, Sea Salt, and Vitamin E.
Check Grandy Organics Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grandy Organics Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


