Is GRANNY B'S, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, EGGS, DECORATIONS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED], CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORNSTARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, SORBITOL), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MODIFIED GUM ACACIA, METHYLCELLULOSE.
Check GRANNY B'S, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANNY B'S, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


