Is GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fresh cream
  • sweetened condensed milk

fresh cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, FRESH CREAM, SUGAR, PALM OIL, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).

Check GRANNY SMITH CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go