Is GRANNY'S OVEN, RASPBERRY SHORTBREAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- liquid soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
liquid soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR, RASPBERRY TOPPING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RED RASPBERRIES, APPLE POWDER, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RED #40, BLUE #1), EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT
Check GRANNY'S OVEN, RASPBERRY SHORTBREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANNY'S OVEN, RASPBERRY SHORTBREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Cookie · Piece


