Is GRANOLA BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chocolate liquor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The granola bar peanut butter dark chocolate is a part of the KIND Healthy Grains Granola Bars line. These bars are all natural, gluten free, and made from ingredients that are visible and easy to pronounce. They provide both fiber and protein, making them a healthy snack option. While specific information about what people say about this particular flavor is not provided, the overall KIND Healthy Grains Granola Bars are well-regarded for their taste and quality. With a delicious combination of peanut butter and dark chocolate, this granola bar offers a satisfying and nutritious snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (OATS, BROWN RICE, MILLET, OAT FLOUR, BUCKWHEAT, AMARANTH, QUINOA), DRIED CANE SYRUP, HONEY, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER, CANOLA OIL, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, PEANUT FLOUR, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, WATER, VITAMIN E (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check GRANOLA BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GRANOLA BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go