Is Granola bars, oats & chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicory root extract (inulin), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, milk fat, soy lecithin), whole grain rolled oats, crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, barley malt extract, salt), high maltose corn syrup, barley flakes, sugar, vegetable oils (canola, palm kernel, palm), contains less than 2% of the following: honey, glycerin, soy lecithin, maltodextrin, tricalcium phosphate, nonfat milk, salt, cocoa, caramel color, baking soda, natural flavor, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate (vitamin e), mixed tocopherols (preservative), peanut flour, wheat flour.
Check Granola bars, oats & chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Granola bars, oats & chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


