Is Granola bars, oats & chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- honey
- milk fat
- dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- +3 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicory root extract (inulin), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, milk fat, soy lecithin), whole grain rolled oats, crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, barley malt extract, salt), high maltose corn syrup, barley flakes, sugar, vegetable oils (canola, palm kernel, palm), contains less than 2% of the following: honey, glycerin, soy lecithin, maltodextrin, tricalcium phosphate, nonfat milk, salt, cocoa, caramel color, baking soda, natural flavor, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate (vitamin e), mixed tocopherols (preservative), peanut flour, wheat flour.
Check Granola bars, oats & chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Granola bars, oats & chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


