Is GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • yogurt powder
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt flavored coating

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, HONEY, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CONTAINS CORN SYRUP SOLIDS], SALT), WHEAT FLAKES (SALT, MALT EXTRACT), GLYCERIN, PEANUT BUTTER, CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, SALT, HONEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (CARAMEL, ANNATTO).

Check GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go