Is Granola bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • yogurt powder
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt flavored coating

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn syrup, yogurt flavored coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, yogurt powder [cultured whey protein concentrate, cultured skim milk, yogurt culture], nonfat dry milk solids, soy lecithin-an emulsifier, natural flavor), almonds, whole rolled oats, rice flour, wheat flakes (contains salt, malt extract), canola and/or soybean oil, glycerine, sugar, almond butter, honey, fructose, salt, molasses, dry malt extract (contains corn solids), calcium carbonate, soy lecithin-an emulsifier, ascorbic acid, citric acid, rosemary extract, peanuts, cashews, natural flavor, color (betacarotene).

Check Granola bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast