Is granola bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim dry milk solids
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
skim dry milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
whole rolled oats, corn syrup, rice flour, sugar, peanut butter, semisweet chocolate chips, sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, salt, vanilla extract, peanut butter flavored chips, sugar, palm kernel and palm oil, partially defatted peanut flour, skim dry milk solids, soy lecithin, glycerin, canola oil, canola oil, rosemary extract, ascorbic acid, fructose, honey, calcium carbonate, salt, natural flavor, partially defatted peanut flour, soy lecithin, molasses, natural flavor, sodium bicarbonate, wheat flakes, dried unsweetened coconut
Check granola bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open granola bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


