Is Granola Boost With Omega 3 Banana Nut Granola Cereal Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet fruit-forward and toasted flavors complement crunchy clusters and occasional chewy morsels; texture is described as hearty yet not overly hard. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, sprinkled on bowls, mixed into smoothies, or enjoyed as a dry snack. Reviewers note consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, and mixed comments about sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- calcium d-pantothenate
- calcium carbonate
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet fruit-forward and toasted flavors complement crunchy clusters and occasional chewy morsels; texture is described as hearty yet not overly hard. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, sprinkled on bowls, mixed into smoothies, or enjoyed as a dry snack. Reviewers note consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, and mixed comments about sweetness.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLAKES, BROWN SUGAR, SLICED ALMONDS, BROWN FLAXSEED MEAL, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, MONOGLYCERIDES), BANANA CHIPS (BANANAS, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, BANANA FLAVOUR), CHIA SEEDS (SALVIA HISPANICA L.), MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, COCONUT OIL, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOURS, VITAMINS & MINERALS (MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID).
Check Granola Boost With Omega 3 Banana Nut Granola Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Granola Boost With Omega 3 Banana Nut Granola Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Granola Boost With Omega 3 Banana Nut Granola Cereal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


