Is Granola Cereal Or Fruit Bars, S'mores Flavor with Other Natural Flavors Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
S'mores-style snack bars present toasted, cocoa-like sweetness with a blend of crunchy and chewy textures, commonly enjoyed as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or quick dessert toppers. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor and portability, while some note excessive sweetness, crumbliness, and inconsistent bar sizes in certain batches affecting perceived product consistency.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavor
- gelatin
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
S'mores-style snack bars present toasted, cocoa-like sweetness with a blend of crunchy and chewy textures, commonly enjoyed as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or quick dessert toppers. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor and portability, while some note excessive sweetness, crumbliness, and inconsistent bar sizes in certain batches affecting perceived product consistency.
Ingredients
Granola (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Brown Rice Crisp Rice (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Whole Grain Rolled Wheat, Soybean Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Dry Milk), Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Brown Rice Crisp (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Sugar, Graham Cookie Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Honey, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Dehydrated Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Blue 1), Corn Syrup Solids, Invert Sugar, Glycerin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Sorbitol, Salt, Water, Coconut Paste, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Bht, Tocopherols, Citric Acid, Granola (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Brown Rice Crisp Rice (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Whole Grain Rolled Wheat, Soybean Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Dry Milk), Citric Acid
Check Granola Cereal Or Fruit Bars, S'mores Flavor with Other Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Granola Cereal Or Fruit Bars, S'mores Flavor with Other Natural Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Where to buy
Granola Cereal Or Fruit Bars, S'mores Flavor with Other Natural Flavors is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


