Is SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, airy flakes deliver bright fruit flavor with a crunchy mouthfeel. Commonly eaten with milk, as a snack, or used as a topping for yogurt and desserts; appears in cereal bars. Reviews often note nostalgic taste, appeal to children, and mixed opinions on flavor authenticity and crunch retention in milk.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- +4 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, airy flakes deliver bright fruit flavor with a crunchy mouthfeel. Commonly eaten with milk, as a snack, or used as a topping for yogurt and desserts; appears in cereal bars. Reviews often note nostalgic taste, appeal to children, and mixed opinions on flavor authenticity and crunch retention in milk.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), Salt, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 6, Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Blue 1, Yellow 5, Blue 2, Bha (To Help Protect Flavor), Vitamins And Minerals: Sodium Ascorbate (Source Of Vitamin C), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Vitamin B6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


