Is GRANOLA CEREAL WITH FRUIT Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OAT FLAKES, WHEAT FLAKES, SUGAR, PEANUTS, RAISINS, PUFFED WHEAT WITH HONEY, DEHYDRATED FRUIT (PAPAYA, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR FD&C YELLOW #6), HONEY, MARGARINE, ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, SESAME, CALCIUM, GLYCERIN, COCONUT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CINNAMON AND VANILLA), NATURAL COLOR (CARROT OLEORESIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, NATURAL ANTIOXIDANTS), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 2, FD&C BLUE 1), VITAMIN A, IODIZED SALT, BHT (AS AN ANTIOXIDANT).

Check GRANOLA CEREAL WITH FRUIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepTopping